The Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake boys and Saratoga Springs girls cross country team turned back competitors from every level last Saturday at Bowdoin Park in Wappingers Falls, claiming New York State Federation Cross Country titles.

The Spartans claimed its boys title with 151 points on the combined finishes of sophomore Ryan Allison, Kevin Board, Will Marchant, Matthew Rounds and Dante Ubriaco, besting Mount Academy by 21 points and third-place Saranac Lake by 34. Section II team, Guilderland finished fourth overall with 204 points, 53 behind Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake.

Shaker High School finished eighth overall with 250 points with Saratoga finishing in 10th-place overall with 292 points.

There was little doubt about the Saratoga Springs girls cross country standings at the finish line as all five scoring finishers finished in the top 12 spots for 36 points leaving North Rockland a distant second with 157 points. Shenendehowa finished fourth with 192 points followed by Bethlehem, fifth with 219, Shaker sixth with 230, Niskayuna eighth with 251 points and Mohonasen finishing 13th with 331.

Ryan Allison led the Spartans across the line with a second-place time of 16 minutes, 16.6 seconds on the 5,000-meter course. Senior Kevin Board was 22nd overall at 16:51.7 followed by classmate Will Marchant at 16;53.1. Freshman Matthew Rounds was 45th overall for Burnt Hills in 17:16.5 and Dante Ubriaco rounded out the scoring at 17:26.3 for 57th overall.

Guilderland's Sean O'Brien was fourth overall with his time of 16:25.2.

Shaker junior Francisco Mendonca led the Bison with his 12th-place finish in 16:41.0. Senior T.J. Randall was 49th at 17:19.2, junior Vinny Levchenko was 58th at 17:27.0, Daniel Pavelec was 69th at 17:35.8 and senior Christopher Garretson was 71st at 17:36.3.

Representing the Blue Streaks, sophomore Ryan Bush covered the course in 16:40.6 in 10th-place followed by junior Brady Tooker 33rd in 17:05.4, junior Dawson Tooker third at 17:27.7 and senior Christian Mercado 72nd overall at 17:36.7. Troy Prehn closed out Saratoga's scoring in 118th in a time of 18:01.1.

The NYS Federation champion Saratoga Springs squad was led by second-place finisher, sophomore Ella Kurto with her time of 18:18.8 followed by fourth-place finisher, freshman McKinley Wheeler at 18:50.3 and eighth-place finisher Sheridan Wheeler at 19:00.3. Freshman McKenzie Hart was 10th overall at 19:09.6 and eighth-grader Anya Belisle closed out the Blue Streaks scoring in 12th-place at 19:12.2.

Shenendehowa was paced by senior Jada Dennis who finished seventh at 18:58.8 followed by senior Hannah Belleville 29th at 19:52.5 and sophomore Luccabella Hotaling 45th at 20:23.0. Freshman Skyler Knott was 52nd at 20:37.0 and senior Jade Dennis was 59th at 20:44.6.

Shaker helped set the pace with eighth-grader Leonni Griffin finishing fifth overall in 18:55.9 followed by senior Tori Mariano sixth at 18:58.1. Sophomore Madelyn Miles was 55th overall at 20:39.9 followed by freshman Kaleigh Higgins 63rd at 20:50.0 and sophomore Ciara Bullington closed out the scoring at 21:20.8.

Niskyuna held pace with sophomore Liyat Kebbede finishing 17th at 19:30.0 with freshman Erin Boler 23rd at 19:37.5 and senior Katharine Hesler 26th at 19:47.1. Sophomore's Orit Shiang finished 90th at 21:13.1 and Abigail Thomas was 95th at 21:15.8.

Follow Stan Hudy on Twitter @StanHudy

Sportswriter

Stan Hudy has been a sportswriter with The Saratogian, Troy Record and Community News for the past two decades covering high school and local sports in the Capital Region.

comments powered by Disqus